Site Name: Dinosaur Egg Site
Site Type: 1910 - Archaeological Site

Near Town: Milk River

Marven Hirsche
Province of Alberta
Craftsman: N/A
History: This is an internationally significant site containing numerous well-preserved dinosaur nests complete with eggs, a rookery area, and a bone bed of adult specimens. The find occurs within a distinctve bad land environment. The eggs themselves are amongst the best quality ever found in the world, and are of extreme scientific value.
(from Notice to designate, September 4, 1987).
ALBERTA NEWS RELEASE
Dinosaur Egg Discovery
Edmonton, Alberta September 1, 1987
Dennis L. Anderson, Minister of Culture and Multiculturalism, confirm today that scientists from the Tyrrell Museum of Palaeontology have made an internationally significant discovery of a dinosaur nesting site, complete with well preserved eggs containg unborn dinosaurs, in Southern Alberta's Milk River Ridge region. Departmental staff are now working on the section of land concerned, and are stabilizing the known nests and searching for additional fossil discoveries. ...
Anderson describes the find as 'the best preserved dinosaur eggs ever discovered in the world. This find will dramatically increase our scientific knowledge of these remarkable creatures, and underscore the unique wealth of Alberta's fossil heritage. Indications of interest have been received from scientists and the media from around the world following initial reports of the discovery. ...